Hemp oil, as it name implies, is an extract of the Hemp plant. ‘Hemp’ is a common term given to plants of the Cannabis genus of which cannabis sativa, otherwise known as Marijuana, is the most famous member. Although any hemp plant can be used to produce hemp oil, an industrial strain of hemp is most often used.

This industrial hemp is a special variety that has been cultivated to produce especially oily seeds in great quantities. This variety is very low in the psychoactive substance, THC, that exists in greater quantities in other members of the genus and is responsible for much of the infamy surrounding the Hemp family.

Hemp oils carry extremely low levels of THC or none at all. This is because, THC is produced by the plants flowering glands, stems and a little on the leaves. Although the whole plant can be used in the production of oil, it is only the seeds that are are highly valued and selected for the finest Hemp oil.

Hemp oils can be produced in a number of ways and can be found in a large spectrum of qualities and packagings for a variety of uses from medicinal to culinary. Cold pressed hemp oils that have not been refined feature a rich nutty flavor and deep green tint. Refined hemp oil loses a lot if not all its color and flavor.

Perhaps the most classic presentation for hemp oils is in soaps and skin care products, you will read further in this article how hemp is a highly beneficial daily skin tonic. Hemp oil is also an amazing flavor enhancer for a number of culinary delights and packs a nutritious boost that can possibly impact the most frightening ailments, even melanoma or the effects of the AIDS virus.